| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1999 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 200D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49J |
| MSN: | 352 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evanston, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KEVW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a test flight after recent maintenance work had been performed on the engine. A thorough preflight was performed, and no water was found in the fuel. The pilot completed an extended run-up at all throttle positions, including a mock takeoff to a full stop. After an uneventful departure, the nose landing gear light failed to indicate that it was in the up and locked position. The pilot climbed to 10,000 feet and attempted to recycle the landing gear, but was unsuccessful. He over flew the airport to have a ground observer verify the landing gear's position. According to the pilot, 'about that time the engine quit without warning... The engine sputtered a second, then stopped again, with the electric fuel pump [on].' He performed an emergency gear-up landing on the runway. A postaccident engine examination was performed by an FAA inspector, including an inspection of the electrically-driven fuel pump that had recently been replaced. Fuel was present in each of the fuel injector nozzles and no engine discrepancies were observed.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA056
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location