ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202075
Last updated: 25 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAR-1999 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 182Q |
Owner/operator: | West Houston Aero Club |
Registration: | N7608S |
C/n / msn: | 18265256 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Galveston, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Houston, TX (SGR) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During the landing flare/touchdown, the pilot 'inadvertently allowed the nose of the airplane to descend to[o] low', the nose landing gear impacted the runway, and the nose landing gear tire 'exploded.' During final approach, the pilot observed the airspeed to be 'above normal landing speed.' He extended the flaps and reduced the power. The 205.6 hour private pilot had accumulated 9.5 hours flight time in the Cessna 182Q aircraft. He had flown the airplane 1 hour in the previous 30 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed landing flare of the aircraft. Factors were the excessive airspeed and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00330&key=1