| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1999 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Alger |
| Registration: | N4040M |
| MSN: | 12-2923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2040 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the wheel equipped airplane said he saw other airplanes landing on the surface of the frozen lake. He decided to land in the same area. The pilot said that during the landing roll the snow was initially hard packed as it had appeared from the air. The wheels then contacted soft snow, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing the wheel equipped airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the soft snow covering the frozen lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location