| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1999 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N345RP |
| MSN: | 4622096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2202 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AEZA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurens, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Darlington, SC (KUDG) |
| Destination airport: | Laurens, SC (34A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, after the touchdown on runway 26, the pilot reported that the braking action did not appear to slow the landing roll speed and a tailwind was encountered on the roll out. The pilot then pulled back on the yoke, at which point the airplane climbed up slightly on the left side and impacted the ground. The airplane began to skid and continued off the left side of the wet runway. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane and a review of weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that, the prevailing winds at the approximate time of the accident were 020 degrees at five knots with gusts to 19 knots. The pilot landed with a tailwind component.
Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard for current wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were the tailwind and wet runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 April 2008 |
N345RP |
Ralph Patterson |
0 |
Chapel Hill, NC |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location