| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1999 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Joe Edward Byerly |
| Registration: | N6BY |
| MSN: | TH-1629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1907 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atwater, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palo Alto, CA (KPAO) |
| Destination airport: | (KPAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in the traffic pattern, the instructor simulated an engine failure and placed an engine in a zero thrust condition. During the approach, the student decided to delay lowering the flaps and gear until turning final. The student said that on final he lowered the flaps to the full down position with both engines near zero thrust. The instructor returned the failed engine on short final. Neither crewmember noticed anything unusual until the aircraft appeared to settle more than expected prior to touchdown. Before either of them could recover, both propellers struck the runway. After the accident, the landing gear system was examined and found to fully function. The damage to the landing gear wheel well doors and the flaps was consistent with both being in transit at the time of ground contact.
Probable Cause: the failure of the student to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA130
Location