Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 170B N4387B, Friday 12 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1999
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4387B
MSN: 26731
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3297 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot departed from the frozen surface of a small lake after previously conducting touch and go landings earlier in the day. The airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the ground when the engine suddenly quit. The pilot made a turn back toward the lake and landed along the edge of the lake. The airplane touched down in an area of snow, and the main landing gear was sheared off. The right wing hit a snow bank and was damaged. The pilot reported he returned to the airplane the day after the accident to begin disassembly for transportation. The pilot said he discovered the airplane fuel tanks were empty. He then recalled his last flight before the accident was about 2 months before the accident, and he did not refuel the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and his failure to refuel the airplane that resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA032

Location