This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1941 |
| Time: | 23:39 claim |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7316 |
| MSN: | EM-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oberkrüchten, Niederkrüchten, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Operation / Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen
The aircraft was coned for 4-6 minutes by a searchlight & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfgang Thimmig of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Roberts Gilderthorp RAF 43482 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 June, 1940) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter Guy Campbell Wood RAFVR 60568 (NCO:912521 : Commission Gazetted Friday 28 February, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ben Akrigg RAFVR 937390 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Reginald Wilfred Gray RAF 553874 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Morrant Cadney RCAF R/56255 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Leonard Charles Parker RAF 742547 [PoW]
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=10918 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database