Accident Cessna U206F N59WA, Sunday 28 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:William Ramsey Buice
Registration: N59WA
MSN: U20602958
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F(16)B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NC (KPOB)
Destination airport:(KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing. The pilot stated that he was cleared to land on runway 22 and was notified by the tower that the winds were from 280 degrees at ten knots. The pilot took corrective action against the crosswind but as the left main and nose gear contacted the runway, the aircraft swerved sharply to the right and departed the runway. The airplane subsequently collided with a taxiway sign. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA065

Location