Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7317, Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:06:55
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NW of Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 2240 14Apr42 for mission to Dortmund. Ran out of fuel on return & ditched, short of runway, where the crew was attempting emergency landing. Due to W/T failure, the aircraft had strayed off track.

Crew:-
P/O John Allan Worswick OK. RAFVR 116145 (NCO:970718 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
Sgt Jones OK.
Sgt O'Hare OK.
Flt/Sgt Spiby OK.
Sgt Hutchieson OK.
Sgt Goodings OK.
Sgt Cartwright OK

F/S Spiby may be 631063 F/S Dennis Walter Spiby, DFM Gazetted 26th May 1942, or Malcolm Stuart Spiby, commission 29th February 1944 (1425264 / 170640)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database