Accident Beechcraft 23 N3621Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202093

Date:Saturday 20 March 1999
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Camilo Pereira
Registration: N3621Q
MSN: MB-239
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumming, GA (84A)
Destination airport:(KJIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo cross-country flight was planned with a refueling stop in Jacksonville. The student pilot reported that the departure runway surface at the departure airport was rough and uneven. Upon arriving in the Jacksonville area, the student pilot was cleared for an approach to and a landing on runway 07. The student pilot stated that during the first landing he heard a cracking or popping sound. The student pilot described the touchdown as normal. At this point he elected to go-around for another approach and landing. The pilot was cleared for another landing on runway 07, and as soon as the airplane touched down on the runway surface, it veered to the right. The airplane rotated 180 degrees in the center of the runway. The post-accident examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose gear attach point had failed. The visual examination of the fracture surface revealed typical overload deformation. Prior to this occurrence, no mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. Reportedly, during the wreckage examination, a small amount of corrosion was also discovered on the nose gear attach point.

Probable Cause: THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH POINTS DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TURF AIRSTRIP. FACTORS ARE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA057