Accident Cessna 172N N5803E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202095

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Baldwin Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5803E
MSN: 17271938
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KORG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing. The student reported that on his first attempted landing, he had applied right rudder to compensate for 'a small amount of westerly wind.' 'Immediately upon touchdown, the plane veered hard to the right and off of the runway.' He applied 'full power, raised flaps, removed carburetor heat and climbed out.' During the second touchdown, the aircraft veered right, and exited the runway. After exiting the runway, the aircraft encountered mud in a shallow ditch, and the nose gear separated. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing touchdown. A factor was the muddy drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA090

Location