| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1999 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N124CF |
| MSN: | 6165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mechanicsburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This was the pilot's first solo flight in a helicopter. He brought the helicopter to about a 6 inch hover and then drifted left and settled. The left rear skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. The pilot held a private pilot certificate for single engine airplanes but had not flown in several years. He had received 9.9 hours of dual instruction in the same model of helicopter, and was signed off for solo flight, but had not flown in the 44 days that preceded the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent induced dynamic rollover. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of helicopter experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA072
Location