| Date: | Friday 1 January 2010 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Candlerock International Corp |
| Registration: | N2028U |
| MSN: | 2016C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1557 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V 350 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearsall, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX (AUS) |
| Destination airport: | Crystal City, TX (20R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a night cross-country flight the pilot experienced problems with the airplane’s global positioning system (GPS) and elected to land to recharge the battery. Once airborne the pilot again experienced problems with the GPS and received vectors to his destination airport. While in the vicinity of the destination airport, the pilot was unable to activate the airport’s runway lights or to see the airport beacon. The pilot then selected an alternate airport located 45 miles away; however, while en route the airplane’s fuel supply was exhausted and the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power. During the ensuing forced landing the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright in a ditch. The pilot and passengers were able to exit unassisted. A review of flight planning publications for the destination airport revealed that the rotating beacon was listed as out of service and that a frequency other than the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency was needed to activate the runway lights. In addition, Federal Aviation Regulations require a pilot flying at night to have enough fuel to arrive at the intended destination plus an additional 45 minutes worth of fuel.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location