Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N48ZZ, Wednesday 6 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48ZZ
MSN: 18257590
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, WA (09S) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ione, WA
Destination airport:Metaline Falls, WA (09S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a remote, snow-covered, seasonal airstrip that was closed. He reported that when the airplane touched down, the nose gear broke through the 5-6 inches of crusted snow on the runway and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and wings. The pilot reported no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Directory entry for the airport noted that the airport was unattended and closed from October 1 through June 1 each year.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a closed, snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location