| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2008 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroregional |
| Registration: | HC-BRS |
| MSN: | U20603047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Macas, Morona Santiago -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Macas |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed 1,5 km from Macas airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Accident Investigation Board considers that the probable cause of this occurrence was the late application of power to the engine, when the aircraft was in the tree canopy, which did not allow the engine to develop its maximum power, due to inadequate planning of the operation, and the lack of coordination between the pilot in command and the check pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://ar.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/NotiSar/conversations/topics/7144 