| Date: | Friday 8 January 2010 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Midfield Aviation |
| Registration: | N29285 |
| MSN: | 28-7990446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10084 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Apple Valley, CA (APV) |
| Destination airport: | Apple Valley, CA (APV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he completed five touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the last landing rollout, the airplane was traveling about 5 knots when it began to veer to the right. The pilot tried to correct by applying left rudder and left brake. The airplane continued drifting to the right and the check airman applied left brake. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and collided with a taxiway sign. The right main gear folded and the wing and aileron sustained substantial damage. During a postaccident examination of the airplane no mechanical anomalies with the brakes or other airplane systems were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll and the check airman’s delayed remedial response.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location