| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 2010 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28446 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0614 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5812 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe, NM (SAF) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fe, NM (SAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot taxied out for the first flight since completion of the airplane’s annual inspection. Before taking the active runway the pilot performed an engine run-up and checked the airplane’s flight controls for freedom of movement. No anomalies were noted. While on the takeoff roll the pilot attempted to pull the control yoke to facilitate rotation; however, the yoke would not move aft. As the accelerating airplane began to lift off the ground the pilot elected to reduce the throttle to idle, but was unable to lift the airplane’s nose for landing. The airplane impacted the runway, the nose landing gear separated, and the airplane went airborne for the second time. The airplane again impacted the runway before coming to rest in an upright and nose-low position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector responded to the accident site and examined the airplane. The inspector reported that he was unable to find the reason for the restricted elevator control movement.
Probable Cause: The restricted elevator control movement for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location