| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 2010 |
| Time: | 16:46 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8448Y |
| MSN: | 32R-8129111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3030 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, AL (KAUO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thomaston, GA (OPN) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, AL (AUO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing, the pilot applied the brakes to slow the airplane for a left turn off the runway. Instead, the airplane began a turn to the right, which could not be corrected with left brake application. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and came to a stop upright on a grass apron. A postaccident examination of both the left and right brakes by an aircraft mechanic revealed that the brakes turned freely with no dragging noted and that they appeared to be functional at the time of the examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control after landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location