Loss of control Accident Bell 206B N127TP, Thursday 7 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:N127TP, LLC
Registration: N127TP
MSN: 2582
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9381 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was landing the turbine-powered helicopter on a frozen lake covered by 18 to 24 inches of snow. He reported that during the landing flare, in reduced visibility due to blowing snow, the helicopter drifted right and when the skid depth in the snow increased the helicopter rolled over, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral drift control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location