Accident Maule M-5 N9237E, Sunday 4 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1999
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Nancy Lewis
Registration: N9237E
MSN: 7141C
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(KTKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after landing with a left crosswind of six to eight knots, a gust raised the left wing, and the tailwheel equipped airplane swerved off the left side of the 3,500 feet long by 75 feet wide runway. The wheels contacted snow and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing. Factors associated with this accident were the left crosswind, and the snowbank on the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1994 N9237E Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub
15 July 2001 N9237E Private 4 Bettles , AK sub

Location