| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1999 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10430 |
| MSN: | 23051C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 135 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boca Grande, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Captiva Island, FL (N/A |
| Destination airport: | (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was making a landing to smooth water. The left float collided with a wave. The airplane rotated to the left about 30 degrees, and the right wing tip collided with the water.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain a visual lookout on landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a wave.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA116
Location