Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N9254Q, Saturday 3 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1999
Time:20:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Assist Business Services Inc
Registration: N9254Q
MSN: 3246001
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following an uncontrolled descent. The horizontal stabilator and the left wing separated while the airplane was in a descending right turn on the downwind side of a mountain. The pilot received a full preflight weather briefing and updated that with an abbreviated briefing prior to takeoff. The briefings included a forecast for moderate to severe turbulence and icing along the route of flight. While en route, the pilot experienced icing conditions and requested a lower altitude. He received pilot reports while en route that indicated icing conditions were being encountered in the area of his destination. The airplane was not equipped with anti-icing or deicing equipment. A Safety Board weather study identified conditions that were conducive for clouds, turbulence, wind shear, icing, and mountain wave activity.

Probable Cause: The pilot disregarded his weather briefing and attempted flight into areas of forecast and reported icing and moderate to severe turbulence. The airplane encountered mountain wave activity resulting in an overload condition and in-flight separation of the left wing and stabilator. Mountainous terrain, icing conditions, and turbulence were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA138

Location