| Date: | Friday 2 April 1999 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8464K |
| MSN: | 2050460 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4398 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edison, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bellingham, WA (KBLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, and while cruising at 3,000 feet (mean sea level) over Samish Bay, the Cessna 205's Continental IO-470-S engine ceased developing power. With the propeller continuing to windmill, and only muddy fields available, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a north/south paved road at the south end of the bay. The pilot, observing power lines along the west side of the road, landed along the east side. During the landing roll the left wing impacted a sign. With the pilot being unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft following the sign impact, the aircraft departed the left side of the road into a deep ditch. Post-crash examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had separated at the number six cheek. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed that a large area in the central portion of number six cheek fracture surface displayed a smooth texture and contained multiple crack arrest features, characteristic of fatigue progression originating at the outboard flat surface of the crankcheek, approximately at the mid point between the horizontal centerlines for the main and rod journals. No further determination could be made regarding the initiating condition of the fatigue due to post-separation heat and mechanical damage to the fracture features.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fatigue of the number six crankcheek resulting in crankshaft separation, and the lack of suitable terrain. Contributing factors were the sign and the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA046
Location