| Date: | Friday 2 April 1999 |
| Time: | 16:57 LT |
| Type: | Waco YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Md Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N820MM |
| MSN: | F5C056 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 731 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755B2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during maneuvering flight, at about 500 feet agl, and 1/2 mile offshore, the engine and cowling began to shake, the engine began to sputter, and the windscreens became covered with oil. He made a turn westbound toward land, and declared an emergency, intending to land at the nearest airport. He reported the engine power available would not sustain level flight, and he started a slow descent. Neither the pilot nor his front seat passenger acquired a visual on the airport. The pilot overflew the airport and forced landed in a residential area 2 miles west of the airport. Examination of the engine revealed failure of the 12 cylinder holddown studs of the No. 7 cylinder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select a suitable forced landing site following a partial loss of engine power due to failed cylinder holdddown studs, and the subsequent collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the reduced forward visibility from the dual open cockpits due to windshield obscuration by engine oil.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA117