| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1999 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Pinnacle Aviation |
| Registration: | N756CF |
| MSN: | U20603978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2449 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KRNM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he flew to Ramona to practice takeoffs and landings. During the accident sequence, the aircraft was on short final and configured with full flaps at a normal approach speed when a very high sink rate suddenly developed. The pilot said he was unable to arrest the descent before colliding with the ground. He further stated that during the prior landings, the winds had been variable 10 degrees or more on either side of the runway heading and he believed he encountered a wind shear. The aviation surface weather observation (METAR) at Ramona taken 11 minutes after the accident reported winds from 260 at 7 knots, variable from 230 to 290 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin to compensate for the variable wind conditions existing at the time of the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA139
Location