Accident Cessna 172M N64373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202117

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cougar Aviation
Registration: N64373
MSN: 172-65201
Total airframe hrs:4632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:(C02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that he was going to land at Grand Geneva Airport, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. He said that after touching down and rolling out on the runway, he encountered a gust of wind and lost directional control to the left. The airplane went off of the side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. At the approximate time of the accident, Aviation Routine Weather Reporting (METAR) stations within a 30 mile radius of the accident site, described surface winds as 180 degrees magnetic at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the variable winds and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA132

Location