Accident Weatherly 201C N9095W, Wednesday 28 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9095W
MSN: 1027
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3298 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Buttes, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing roll on a dirt county road, the left main tire hit something and 'blew out.' The airplane veered left, encountered a ditch, and rotated perpendicular to the road. The left main landing gear broke off, and the left wing and the bottom of the fuselage were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were an unknown object in the landing area, a failure of a main landing gear tire, and the pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA068

Location