Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6404E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202124

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:A.c. Tygart
Registration: N6404E
MSN: 172-46504
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the departure end of the 3,000 foot long runway and continued on the centerline of the runway across the runway safety zone into a 60 foot wide shallow drainage ditch. Subsequently, after the nose landing wheel separated, the nose strut dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The flight departed the airport and proceeded to the practice area. After a few minutes in the practice area, the pilot returned to the airport and made a full stop landing on runway 01. He then elected to stay in the traffic pattern for runway 19 'to practice cross wind landings from the other direction.' The 906-hour private pilot estimated the winds as 'easterly at about 5 or 6 knots.' The pilot stated that 'he did not realize he was moving too fast until shortly before he ran off the runway.' There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident. The 72-year-old pilot exited the airplane without outside assistance and walked to the airport manager's hangar to report the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive landing approach speed and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA116

Location