Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super III N7965L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202125

Date:Sunday 18 April 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super III
Owner/operator:Christopher E. Barbera
Registration: N7965L
MSN: MA-123
Total airframe hrs:3010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that no malfunctions were noted during the pretakeoff engine run-up, and, on initial climb, between 100 and 200 feet above the ground, the engine 'bogged down.' The pilot stated that he tried to regain power by adjusting the throttle and mixture controls, but 'nothing happened.' Because engine power was not restored the pilot aborted the flight. Responding sheriff deputies observed evidence that the airplane struck the ground about 803 feet north of the runway's departure end, then impacted an irrigation ditch before coming to rest 97 feet north of the ditch. The airplane was subsequently examined by the FAA, and no evidence was found of any blockage in the fuel system screens or lines. The throttle and mixture controls were intact and functional. The magnetos operated normally. The engine was operated to a low power level, and no malfunctions were noted. The fuel tanks were found at least half full of fuel. Also, no anomalies were found with the fuel selector handle. A density altitude of 5,800 feet was computed.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to properly lean the engine for the high density altitude takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA156

Location