Accident Bell 212 N98W, Monday 26 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Weyerhaeuser Co.
Registration: N98W
MSN: 35100
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:P&W PT63B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Snoqualmie, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was moving sand, via an external load bucket, to a golf course sand trap which was located near a tree line. The pilot reported that the trees were about 50 to 60 feet in height, and that there was little room for movement. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident, the bucket was placed just short of the target area. As the pilot moved the cyclic to reposition the load, the tip plane of the main rotor blades dipped down and came in contact with a tree branch. The pilot stated that he did not realize that the collision had occurred until about 15 minutes later, when he noticed the broken tree branch. The pilot landed the helicopter without further incident to inspect for damage.

Probable Cause: Clearance from an object was not maintained. A tree was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA141

Location