Accident Van's RV-6A N239RB, Monday 5 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Richard Patrissi
Registration: N239RB
MSN: 24002
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Creek, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Destination airport:Ft Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff visibility deteriorated, and the pilot decided to land at an airport short of his destination. When the visibility worsened, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing on a private grass strip. Upon landing the runway surface, the turf was soft, and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical problems with the aircraft were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The soft runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA068

Location