Accident Luscombe 8A N39091, Tuesday 6 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1999
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39091
MSN: 1852
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was planning to practice touch and go landings. After takeoff, he began his first landing approach to the runway. The terrain around the airport was snow-covered. The pilot said that light snow showers had begun in the area, and during his approach, the light conditions were flat. He touched down in an area that he thought was the approach end of the runway. Instead, the pilot landed about 300 feet short of the runway in an area of snow-covered terrain. The airplane rapidly decelerated and nosed over. A METAR from the airport was reporting the visibility as eight miles in light snow. Snow began two minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors in the accident were snow showers and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA044

Location