Accident Cessna 210A N9404X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202140

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Charles A. Parker
Registration: N9404X
MSN: 21057704
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Freer, TX (T19)
Destination airport:Baytown, TX (KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country flight, the pilot became physically impaired by stomach pains and diverted to a nearby airport to use the restroom. The pilot forgot to switch fuel tanks during the pre-landing check and on downwind, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank and turned on the fuel pump; however, the propeller stopped windmilling and the pilot was unable to restart the engine. During the forced landing in a field, the airplane impacted a 5 foot drainage ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate management of fuel and his failure to follow the pre-landing checklist resulting in the loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation. Factors were the pilot's physiological condition and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA130