| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1999 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N843 |
| MSN: | 44 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 421 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Plains, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command reported that during the currency flight for the second pilot, the second pilot deployed the spoilers and the glider started to descend too soon while on final approach. The PIC stated that he shoved the spoilers closed and looked for the power lines that were near the approach end of the runway. The glider passed over the tops of trees, but did not clear the power lines. The glider collided with the upper power lines which slid up and over the canopy, breaking the Plexiglas over the aft seat. The second pilot was able to maintain pitch and roll in a level attitude as the glider dropped to the ground and landed hard on the main gear. Both pilots reported that they were aware of the power lines at this end of the runway. The PIC stated that he should have reminded the second pilot about the power lines, but didn't. The second pilot stated that he had never landed on this runway before and thought that the power lines were further from the end of the runway. He also thought that he might have been distracted by the tow plane which was landing on the parallel airstrip.
Probable Cause: The second pilot did not maintain clearance from power lines. The pilot-in-command did not adequately supervise the second pilot, and the second pilot's diverted attention and lack of familiarity with the geographic area were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99TA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99TA051
Location