| Date: | Monday 19 April 1999 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9462A |
| MSN: | 15283 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rome, GA (KRMG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was demonstrating a short field landing onto the grass airstrip. During the landing roll, the flight instructor realized that a safe roll out was not possible. The flight instructor attempted a go-around with full flaps extended. During the go-around attempt, the airplane collided with a grassy hill on the runway and nosed over. The flight instructor reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain/landing area for a short field landing, and his delay in executing a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA073
Location