| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1999 |
| Time: | 14:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Ward Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N93311 |
| MSN: | 18503217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9258 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-FCD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hawk Inlet, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KJNU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amphibious airplane was about 300 feet above the ground, on short final to land on the runway, when the engine quit. The airplane landed in soft mud with the wheels extended, and flipped over. Postaccident examination revealed fuel in both wing tanks. Bench testing revealed the engine driven fuel pump would not pump fuel, and drew air into the pump when primed and operated. Disassembly did not reveal any blockages, damaged seals, or sources of the air leak.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine driven fuel pump for undetermined reasons. Factors associated with this accident were the low altitude at which the failure occurred resulting in task overload of the pilot, and landing the amphibious airplane in the swampy terrain short of the runway with the wheels extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA052
Location