| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1999 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3251A |
| MSN: | 25895 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (67M) |
| Destination airport: | Bentonville, AR (KVBT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot failed to obtain the proper climb rate after takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall into the trees at the departure end of the airstrip. The 3,600 foot long grass airstrip was surrounded by rising terrain. The 1,035 hour pilot stated that the flight encountered 'shifting breezes and sink, and the terrain rose faster than we did.' The 1953 vintage airplane came to rest wedged atop 30 foot oak and elm trees in a residential subdivision. The winds at the Drake Field Airport (FYV), located 6 miles west of the accident site, were reported to be from 250 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 19 knots. According to the airplane's flight manual the airplane should have been capable of climbing at 600 feet per minute under the existing weather conditions and calculated gross weight of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper climb rate resulting in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the rising terrain and the variable winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA117
Location