| Date: | Monday 26 April 1999 |
| Time: | 09:26 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Reggie Spain |
| Registration: | N31291 |
| MSN: | E-2432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1096 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamston, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMCZ) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he experienced a wind gust, and the left wing came up. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff. As the airplane settled back on the runway, it bounced, and veered off the left side of runway 3. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. A review of existing weather data disclosed that the prevailing winds were 300 degrees at 9 knots. Other sources reported that the winds were out of the southwest at 10 knots. Examination of the pilot's certification data revealed that his medical certificate had expired.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of winds that resulted in the loss of directional control during an attempted takeoff with a tailwind. A factor was the tailwind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA075
Location