Accident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe N45627, Monday 26 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Christopher Kinter
Registration: N45627
MSN: 2154
Total airframe hrs:5518 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zachar Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) he took off with the airplane at maximum gross weight. During the initial climb, he attempted to cross a ridge and realized the airplane was not gaining sufficient altitude to clear terrain. The pilot stated he turned the airplane toward the water in a steep bank. He indicated the airplane entered a spin, and dropped into the trees. He told the NTSB IIC the airplane was operating normally. No preaccident anomalies were found by the state troopers on scene, or by the NTSB metallurgy laboratory. The estimated weight of the airplane at the time of the accident was 1,484 pounds. The allowable takeoff weight was 1,375 pounds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate terrain clearance during the initial climb, and the inadvertent stall/spin during the turn to avoid terrain. A factor in this accident was the pilot exceeding the allowable maximum gross weight of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA050

Location