| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1999 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | MBB BK 117A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N163BK |
| MSN: | 7063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4952 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-650B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarasota, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota, FL (KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Gorda, FL (PGD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering for takeoff the tail rotor collided with a building resulting in damage to the helicopter and building.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout while maneuvering in a hover resulting in the tail rotor colliding with a building.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA129