| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Paulson Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N48612 |
| MSN: | 15061210 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6317 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (59S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an aircraft parked in the run-up area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA055
Location