ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202170
Last updated: 30 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-1999 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3510J |
C/n / msn: | 15061210 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 59S |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While taxiing the airplane to a parking area after landing on a north/south runway, the Piper J-3 pilot taxied through the run-up area for the east/west runway. As he passed the run-up area, the right wing of his airplane collided with the wing and propeller of a Cessna 150 that was preparing for takeoff. During a post-accident interview, the pilot said that he simply had not seen the other aircraft and was not aware it was in the area until the two aircraft made contact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an aircraft parked in the run-up area.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00568&key=1