Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172D N2650U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202173

Date:Saturday 10 April 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Jonathan E. Powell
Registration: N2650U
MSN: 17250250
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenns Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that while cruising up a river, one of the passengers spotted a coyote on the river bank and all the aircraft occupants turned to look at it. When the pilot-in-command (the left-seat pilot) directed his attention back to the front of the aircraft, he spotted unmarked powerlines crossing the river and warned the flying pilot (a non-current private pilot in the right front seat). The right-seat pilot pulled back on the control yoke, but the left-seat pilot stated it appeared to him that this would take them directly into the wires and he therefore pushed the yoke forward. The aircraft struck the wires, losing 1/3 of its vertical tail and 1/2 of its rudder; however, control of the aircraft was maintained. After climbing and performing a stability check and a simulated landing, the pilots returned to the departure airport and landed without further incident. Terrain in the vicinity of the powerline crossing is about 200 feet above the elevation of an airport on the river bank 2 1/2 miles upstream.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see-and-avoid wires crossing the river. Factors included: transmission wires; inattention of both pilots to the aircraft's flight path; and the pilots' low-altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2004 N2650U Mountain Home Aviation 1 Mountain Home, ID sub

Location