| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1999 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N929DB |
| MSN: | CH20496CW147 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Astatula, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zellwood, FL (X61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing Phase I flight testing of the homebuilt aircraft and investigating the upper flight envelope. While descending through 4,000 feet msl at a speed of 115-118 mph, the aircraft began to flutter. He reduced engine power and raised the nose at which time he heard a loud 'pop' noise. The aircraft went out of control, rolling to an inverted position. The pilot activated the aircraft's ballistic recovery parachute and the aircraft and pilot landed in an orange grove. Postcrash examination showed 2 fuselage longerons had fractured. The manufacturer had determined the never exceed speed (Vne) for the aircraft to be 120 mph.
Probable Cause: The aircraft structure fluttering inflight resulting in fracture of fuselage longerons and the pilot being unable to maintain control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA119
Location