Accident Cessna 185E N3539F, Thursday 22 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1999
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N3539F
MSN: 185-1439
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:(KHNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the amphibious float plane on runway 08. The runway was wet, and winds were reported to be 070 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 29 knots. The pilot told the NTSB IIC, and the FAA, that he was aware that strong 90 degree left crosswinds occur near the center of the runway during these conditions. He described using a large amount of left aileron during final approach due to the left crosswind, and intentionally landed on the left side of the 100 feet wide runway, anticipating strong gusts. The pilot said the initial landing roll felt normal, and the airplane drifted to the right during rollout. He said that as the airplane slowed, a strong left gust lifted the left wing, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The pilot said he did not recall any preaccident anomalies with the airplane. An air taxi pilot who departed the airport about 40 minutes earlier, reported telling the accident pilot in flight that the winds were '20 to 25 knots with gusts to at least 30. Direct crosswind from the left and that it was pretty nasty.' The pilot responded, 'doesn't sound too good.' The accident pilot had accumulated about 40 total hours of amphibious experience, all in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA049

Location