This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7322 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, near Crozon, Finistere -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | Bottesford |
Narrative:Hit by flak on mission to Brest & believed to have crashed in the sea in the vicinity of Crozon (Finisture), on the northern shores of the Baie du Douarnenez.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Reginald Bayley RAFVR 88024 [Killed] (NCO:903545 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Noel Messines Toohill RAAF Aus/404786 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Alexander Gordon Harris RAFVR 920869 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Richard Vivian Griffiths RAFVR 1180830 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John Elias Jones DFM RAF 551817 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Charles Herbert Goldie RAAF Aus/406450 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Rex Seymour RAAF Aus/407808 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database