Accident Murphy Renegade II N2186B, Sunday 11 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2186B
MSN: 0022
Total airframe hrs:259 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Allen, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt experimental airplane impacted trees during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The airplane was turning to final approach to a private grass airstrip, when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to avoid a residential area and flew towards an open area. During the approach, the airplane clipped a pecan tree resulting in the aircraft spinning around and impacting the ground. The FAA inspector, who visited the accident site, and the co-owner/repairman examined the Rotax engine. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA115

Location