Accident Piper PA-28-161 N38968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202182

Date:Saturday 24 April 1999
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Vagabond Flying Association
Registration: N38968
MSN: 28-7716300
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:(C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported, 'Upon reaching Morris (C09) the windsock indicated the winds were from the NE at 8-10 knots. Entered the pattern for runway 36. As the mains were touching down, a strong gust of wind from the right blew the airplane towards the left side of the runway near the runway lights. As the nose wheel touched down the airplane pulled to the left again. In order to avoid hitting several runway lights attempted to guide the airplane between the lights into the grassy area to the left of the runway. As the airplane was being slowed in the grass, a drop off of about 5 feet into a drainage area appeared. The airplane went over the drop off. The nose strut was bent backwards and the prop struck the ground...'. The airport manager reported that the winds at C09 were 090 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots. He also reported that one runway light, located approximately 500-1,000 feet from the threshold of runway 36, was damaged. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: the directional control not maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the wind gusts, crosswind and runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA133

Location