ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202183
Last updated: 8 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-APR-1999 |
Time: | 14:34 |
Type: |  Cessna 182K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2699Q |
C/n / msn: | 18257899 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Picayune, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Troy, AL (TOI) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he made a hard landing in a crosswind and at that time, the nose landing gear was damaged upon the initial impact. During the landing roll after the nose landing gear contacted the runway, the airplane made a violent and uncontrollable turn to the left. The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a fence. Rubber transfer on the runway from all landing gears and propeller contact marks on the runway were noted. A witness reported that the airplane bounced, pitched nose down, and the nose landing gear contacted the runway. The airplane porpoised several times, then remained on the ground and departed the runway.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to recover from the bounced landing resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear. A finding in the accident was the crosswind weather condition that existed at the time of the accident.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00541&key=1