Accident Cessna T-188C N2173J, Tuesday 13 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-188C
Owner/operator:Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N2173J
MSN: T18803410T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3741 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the takeoff run was uneventful, but during the climb the engine experienced a substantial loss of power. The pilot reported that he did not have, '... time, airspeed, or altitude to turn.' The airplane impacted the top of a tree line, a residential structure, a fence, and a propane tank before coming to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airframe and the flight control system. The pilot reported that the airplane was loaded with 120 gallons of a chemical mixture and was within the weight and balance limitations for the aircraft. The fuel pump was tested and was found to be outside the manufacture's limitations. The maximum allowable fuel pressure, at 2,700 rpm and 39.5 inches of mercury, is 37.0 psi. The fuel pump from the accident airplane was bench-tested and yielded 60 psi.

Probable Cause: the improper adjustment of the fuel pump by maintenance personnel. Factors to the accident were the excessive output of the fuel pump, trees, residential structure, fence, and propane tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA128

Location